An effective skin barrier function is an essential aspect of healthy, beautiful skin and relies heavily upon the intercellular lipids found within the stratum corneum. These lipids surround and bind the corneocytes together in a brick and mortar fashion, and are known to form semipermeable lipid bilayers, which regulate moisture levels within the skin and provide protection against external aggressors.
Natural skin lipids may become depleted due to the use of soaps and detergents, or when the skin is exposed to extreme weather conditions. When this happens, the skin barrier function is compromised. Lanolin can deliver a complex combination of lipids to the skin that imitate and augment many of the functions of the lipids found within it. As such, lanolin can be used to supplement the lipid bilayers and naturally reinforce the skin barrier function.
Lanolin primarily consists of sterol esters that can be used in a variety of skin care applications.
Lanolin Fractions and Derivatives are extremely versatile and are excellent moisturising agents for skin care applications.
About cookies on this site