Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Pricerine™ 9091

Widely used humectant, dispersant, solvent and moisturiser

INCI name

Glycerin

Beauty and Personal Care at Croda showing girl with healthy hair and skin
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Glyceryl esters & derivatives

Functions

  • Humectants

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Lip care
  • Nail care & colour
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Sun protection
  • Tanning

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • Preservative free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Melting point Login
Want more information on a product?