Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Adinol™ CT95

Foaming, wetting, dispersing agent; Pleasing skin feel; Wide use in toothpaste due to compatibility with strontium ion; Calcium ion tolerance may allow removal of residual salts after guanidine carbonate relaxer treatment; Toothpaste, neutralizing shampoo.

INCI name

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Beauty and Personal Care at Croda showing girl with healthy hair and skin
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Powder

Chemistry

  • Sarcosinates & taurates

Functions

  • Dispersing agents
  • Foaming and foam control agents
  • Surfactants / detergents

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Shampoos

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Vegan suitable

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 80.8

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
% Solids Login
Molecular weight Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Adinol CT-95

ADINOL CT-95 is a mild anionic surfactant and offers excellent foaming, wetting and dispersing properties. As a taurate, ADINOL CT-95 is recommended for surfactant preparations that require excellent wetting and mild detergent action. ADINOL CT-95 is produced using a manufacturing process that yields a product that is higher in purity and lower in its content of salt and free amine. Such characteristics offer distinct advantages in terms of quality, odor, color, and viscosity.

Language: English | Size: 163.45kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?