Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Arlacel™ 165

An acid-stable, self-emulsifying glyceryl monostearate, Arlacel 165 is primarily used as an oil-in-water emulsifier for creams and lotions which are rich in non-polar oils and waxes. As a nonionic emulsifier Arlacel 165 tolerates the addition of acidic actives and salts. It also functions as a wetting agent for antiperspirant salts in sticks and as an opacifier in clear cleansing systems. <br /><br /> Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Arlacel 165 MBAL.

INCI name

Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate

Beauty and Personal Care at Croda showing girl with healthy hair and skin
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Powder

Chemistry

  • Glyceryl esters & derivatives

Functions

  • Emulsifiers

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Face colour
  • Lip colour
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Sun protection
  • Tanning

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Arlacel 165

For over forty years, ARLACEL 165 has been the industry standard, acid-stable, self-emulsifying glyceryl monostearate. The primary use for ARLACEL 165 is an emulsifier for creams and lotions that are rich in non-polar oils and waxes. Because it is a nonionic emulsifier, ARLACEL 165 will tolerate the addition of acidic actives and salts and emulsions made with them can be pH adjusted to between 4.5 and as high as 9. Other known functions for ARLACEL 165 are as an opacifier in clear cleansing systems (2 to 5%), as an emulsifier in anhydrous cream bases (5 to 25%), as a wetting agent for antiperspirant salts in sticks (2 to 5%) and as a dispersant for unique bath oil products.

Language: English | Size: 281kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?