Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Syncrowax™ OSW

Syncrowax OSW is a naturally derived polyester with the ability to create a gel structure and thicken anhydrous and emulsion systems. The inclusion of Syncrowax OSW with an organic sunscreen will boost SPF without affecting the feel of the formulation.

INCI name

Tribehenin (and) Sorbitol/Sebacic Acid Copolymer Behenate

Syncrowax™ OSW
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Pastille

Chemistry

  • Waxes

Functions

  • Bodying agents
  • Film formers
  • Rheology / viscosity modifiers
  • Active or effect boosters
  • Emulsifiers
  • Gelling agents

Regional availability

  • Europe
  • N America

Applications

  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Facial cleansers
  • Lip care
  • Lip colour
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Styling
  • Sun protection

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived
  • Petrochemical derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • Preservative free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Renewable

  • 100

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Ultimately biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Melting point Login
Want more information on a product?