Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Liquiwax™ PolyIPL

A soft, buttery solid with no odor and a low melting point, Liquiwax PolyIPL is a novel, high molecular weight polymeric ester that provides conditioning, emolliency and cushion to the skin. It is a synthetic replacement for isopropyl lanolate. Its low melting point gives formulas a sensorial melting when applied to the skin, making it ideal for hot pour formulations such as lipsticks or pan make-ups. In skin care applications, it gives a luxurious feel to lotions or creams, as the formula appears to melt on the skin, truly feeling like butter when rubbed out.

INCI name

Stearyl/PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Dimer Dilinoleate (and) Beeswax

Liquiwax™ PolyIPL
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Solid

Chemistry

  • Emollient esters & ethers

Functions

  • Rheology / viscosity modifiers
  • Skin conditioning
  • Spreading agents

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Lip care
  • Lip colour
  • Sun protection

Consumer benefit

  • Gloss / shine / vibrancy
  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Calming / soothing / redness
  • Hair colour fade

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Typicals

Property Units Value
Molecular weight Login
Want more information on a product?