Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
Personal Care

Seatons Refined Shea Nut Butter

Skin soothing and replenishing, this solid oil offers protection to dry, cracked skin. It can also used in soaps.

INCI name

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Seatons Refined Shea Nut Butter
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Solid

Chemistry

  • Fats & oils

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing

Certifications and standards

  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • Preservative free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Melting point Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Seatons Shea Nut Butter

Shea nut butter is a rich buttery oil produced by cold pressing the fruits of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which is grown in central Africa. Shea trees are hard to domesticate and only start bearing fruit after 15/20 years. Each tree bears on average 15-20 kg of fruit which yield just 1.5kg...

Language: English | Size: 72kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?