Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Camomile Oil EC

Camomile is one of the most highly used plants, recognized for its multiple healing features. The Egyptians dedicated it to the sun because of its effectiveness against fever and sunstroke. Greeks associated the camomile to Morpheus, god of the dreams. Its infusion is used today to facilitate digestion and fight insomnia. Its medicinal virtues have been well known since the dawn of time: soothing to the body and the mind. Camomile is a disinfecting and healing agent, an ideal ingredient for inflamed and tired skins and a good hair conditioning.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Camomile Oil EC
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Antimicrobial
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • COSMOS organic certified
  • ISO 16128 - organic ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived
  • Organic cultivation

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • Preservative free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Camomile Oil EC

Language: English | Size: 179kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?