Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
Personal Care
Phytessence™ Wakame
Symbol of genuine purity, seaweed is the new Eldorado of anti-ageing. Wakame is a brown seaweed native to the Japan Sea. This algae, very popular in Asia and especially in Japan, is used for its nutritive and phytotherapeutic properties. In traditional medicine it is used for the purification of blood, the digestive system, for skin problems, or the health of the hair. Wakame is mainly composed of polysaccharides such as fucose sulphate with an anti-hyaluronidase and protective effect but also vitamins and trace elements with hydrating, remineralising and soothing powers. At only 2%, Phytessence Wakame inhibits by 36% the activity of Hyaluronidase, enzyme responsible for the degradation of hyaluronic acid, major constituent of the extra cellular matrix, and thus preserves the youthful capital of the skin.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytessence Wakame

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Active ingredients
  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Leg care
  • Scalp treatments

Consumer benefit

  • Ageing

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Preservative Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Phytessence Wakame

Phytessence Wakame, NA21823, Wakame, Japanese kelp

Language: English | Size: 190kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?