Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Crodarom® Nordic Cotton

Having managed to adapt to the climatic conditions of the Nordic regions, cottonsedge has become one of the dominant plants on the tundra. Belonging to the Cyperaceae family, it is called Eriophorum spissum in Latin, which literally means ""wool carrier"". Lighter and warmer than wool, its ""arctic wool"" fibre is used locally to make textiles. Its leaves and roots are highly astringent. When used in infusions, the roots also prevent coughing. Crodarom Nordic Cotton obtained from cotton-like ‘head’ and stem is suitable for cocooning and cosy application for delicate and sensitive skin and hair, because of its soothing and protecting properties.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Crodarom® Nordic Cotton
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Softness
  • Oily / combination skin

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 99.5

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Preservative Login
Want more information on a product?