Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
Personal Care

Crodarom® French Saffron

Considered as the most ancient and coveted spice on the planet, saffron has been used since ancient times for its many therapeutic properties, refined taste and tinting strength. In the Middle East, saffron was closely associated with beauty and sensual delight. It was used to make Kohl, a powder used as black eye makeup by Oriental women that prevented eye infections. Cleopatra used it in her hot baths to take advantage of its cosmetic and tinting properties. In India, saffron, also called Kesar, is well known to Indian women for its fortifying and anti-ageing properties.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Crodarom French Saffron

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Shampoos

Consumer benefit

  • Ageing
  • Antioxidant

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - organic ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived
  • Organic cultivation

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 99.4

Manufacturing processes

  • Microwave extraction

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login required to view
Want more information on a product?