Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Phytolea™ Camellia

In Japan, camellia oil is similar to what argan oil is in Morocco: a treasure of beauty and care that has been used for centuries to nourish, protect and softens. Originating from China and Japan, the camellia oil is found in ancient medicinal and culinary traditions in Asian countries. It is often called the Eastern olive oil owing to its unsaturated fatty acid composition similar to that of olives. At the heart of the J-Beauty trend, "Japanese beauty" is the symbol of softness, simple beauty and refinement. Phytolea Camellia is a japanese ritual for a pure and perfect juvenile beauty. It embellishes and nourishes the whole body, ensures in-depth hydration, protects the skin against external aggressions and pollution thanks to its fatty acids content.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytolea™ Camellia
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Fats & oils

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Make-up removal
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Want more information on a product?