Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Phytolea™ Cherry Kernel

Native to south-western Asia, now, cherry berries are found in Mediterranean countries, in sub-tropical areas of America and in large areas of Asia. Red fruit, fleshy and juicy, it is the image of greed, sensuality and carnal love. Cherry kernel oil, with its moisturising properties and girly image, is an ideal ingredient for cocooning care and teenage make up. Rich in fatty acids, it brings softness and protection to dry and tired skin and hair.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytolea™ Cherry Kernel
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Fats & oils

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Make-up removal
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Want more information on a product?