Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Phytolea™ Passionfruit

Passiflora, a climbing plant where grow passion flowers and fruits, comes originally from Paraguay, Brazil and the north-west of Argentina. The seed oil is considered as an excellent emollient with rapid hydration capabilities since it penetrates easily and deeply into the skin. Passion seed oil is very rich in linoleic acid, which gives high performances in hydrating and protecting the skin, so is ideal for face and body creams and lotions. This oil is also known for its anti-inflammatory, relaxing and soothing properties.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytolea™ Passionfruit
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Fats & oils

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Make-up removal
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Repair

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Want more information on a product?