Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Phytolea™ Rice Bran

Rice is one of the oldest cultured plants in human history and was originally a wild grass that grew across Asia. Rice is used as the most important energiser and revitaliser for Asian peoples. Rice bran oil is rich in natural plant sterol and antioxidant, which is an excellent moisturiser giving soothing and smoothing effects to skin. It can also aids the regeneration of skin cells. This oil also has good spreadability leading to its use in lipstick and nail polish formulations.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytolea™ Rice Bran
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Fats & oils

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Make-up removal
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Repair

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login

Webinars

Showing 1 of 1
Want more information on a product?