Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Phytolea™ Cranberry EC

As a perennial peatland in cold regions, cranberry with red and acidic berries is grown particularly in Canada and the northern regions of the United States. American Indians have been using it for centuries for its nutritional, coloring and medicinal qualities. Cranberry was used to prevent inflammation and infection of wounds. The oil of this superfruit is one of the few oils with a perfect ratio of Omega 3 and Omega 6. Thanks to this ratio, the oil absorbs well into the skin, giving great hydration.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytolea™ Cranberry EC
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Fats & oils

Functions

  • Skin conditioning
  • Active ingredients
  • Hair conditioning

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Make-up removal
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Antioxidant
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • COSMOS organic certified
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived
  • Organic cultivation

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Phytolea Cranberry EC

Phytolea Cranberry EC; 35111; Canneberge

Language: English | Size: 252.36kb

Login/Register

Webinars

Showing 1 of 1
Want more information on a product?