Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
Personal Care
Syncrowax™ HGLC
Hardest and most crystalline wax of the range conferring similar properties to Carnauba wax. Imparts a high degree of rigidity to sticks.

INCI name

C18-36 Acid Triglyceride

Beauty and Personal Care at Croda showing girl with healthy hair and skin

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Pastille

Chemistry

  • Waxes

Functions

  • Emulsion stabilisers
  • Rheology / viscosity modifiers

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America

Applications

  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Lip care
  • Lip colour

Consumer benefit

  • Gloss / shine / vibrancy

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 62

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Biodegradability OECD 301B Login
Melting point Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Syncrowax™ Range Datasheet

Croda's Syncrowax range offer cosmetic chemists a desirable alternative. The Syncrowax range are a range of structural wax esters specifically designed to provide stable, uniform properties in sticks and emulsion systems.

Language: English | Size: 166.67kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?