Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Stinging Nettle Extract EC

The botanical name of the plant urtica, is derived from the latin urere which means to ‘burn’. Nettles are one of the most commonly used medicinal plants in the world, due to their health enhancing qualities. The diuretic action of a Nettle infusion is well-known and is well-appreciated. Its blood-regenerating, purgative and haemostatic properties are highly regarded nowadays. In external applications, the Nettle is used to treat problems of the scalp and the hair, insect bites and burns. Cosmetically Nettle extracts are used due to their antioxidant, soothing and antimicrobial effects. They are mainly employed for oily skin, protecting care or repairing burns.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Stinging Nettle Extract EC
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Body care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos

Consumer benefit

  • Purifying
  • Tightening

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • COSMOS organic certified
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - organic ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Manufacturing processes

  • Microwave extraction

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Stinging Nettle Extract EC

Stinging Nettle Extract EC NA22916, Stinging Nettle

Language: English | Size: 191.77kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?