Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
Personal Care

Phytolea™ Hemp EC

Typically found in the northern hemisphere, hemp is native to Central Asia. Hemp has been used throughout the world for thousands of years and it is one of the oldest fibres cultivated by Man. Hemp is one of the rare plants used in almost its entirety in numerous domains owing to its insulating thermoregulating resistant gustative and medical properties. In Indian traditional medicine, hemp has been used as sedative, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory agent. Historically, it has been used in folk remedies and is said to ease dry skin, moisturise, reduce inflammation, and alleviate skin issues such as eczema.

INCI name

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Phytolea™ Hemp EC
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Fats & oils

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Shampoos
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Repair
  • Smoothing

Certifications and standards

  • COSMOS organic certified
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived
  • Organic cultivation

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

% Organic content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Phytolea Hemp EC

Sourced organically and locally, this COSMOS Certified hemp seed oil is the best ally of sensitive skins thanks to its unique fatty acid profile.

Language: English | Size: 382.89kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?