Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
Personal Care

Scrubami™ Coco 200/300

The region of origin of the coconut palm is certainty Southeast Asia. Affectionate to warm, humid climates, low altitudes and seashores, the coconut palm is cultivated throughout the intertropical zone. Cocos nucifera is the only species of the genus but includes many types with sometimes significant morphological differences. This exotic fruit is a symbol of purity in India for pure water it contains, and a symbol of health and wealth in Hindu religion. In Hawaii, coconut water is considered sacred. In the Trobriand Islands in the South Pacific, coconut oil anointings are said to be "purifying and protective". In African folk medicine, the coconut was used to treat skin infections. Indian people used it to stop hair turning grey.

INCI name

Cocos Nucifera Shell Powder

Scrubami™ Coco 200/300
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Powder

Chemistry

  • Scrubs

Functions

  • Exfoliants

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Smoothing
  • Exfoliation

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Scrubami Coco 200/300

An exfoliating ingredient from coco shell for heavenly inspiration concepts to give radiance and softness to the skin.

Language: English | Size: 347.17kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?