Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care

Amipreserve™

Add to favourites
Native to Canada, wintergreen is an evergreen sub-shrub that grows in coniferous forests, undergrowth, and clearings in North America. Wintergreen was already known to the North American Indians, who used the leaves of this plant in traditional medicine to treat various ailments (headaches, backaches, fevers, etc.) Decoctions were used as gargles against sore throats or applied as compresses to relieve skin inflammation. In the 19th century, analysis of the active ingredients of Gaultheria revealed the presence of methyl salicylate. This compound in the essential oil, hydrolysed to salicylic acid, is a precursor of aspirin. Wintergreen essential oil is also used in perfumery for its woody smell In North America, wintergreen is called "Wintergreen" and refers to the persistence of its leaves in winter. It is also called "Canada tea" or "mountain tea", as its leaves are often prepared like tea. Amipreserve is a pure natural salicylic acid with preservative power.

INCI name

Salicylic Acid

Amipreserve

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Powder

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Active ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Hair colour
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Hair relaxing / permanent waves
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Lip colour
  • Make-up removal
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Styling
  • Sun protection
  • Tanning
  • Beard care

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Amipreserve

Made from wintergreen, this natural preservative COSMOS validated has antibacterial, soothing and keratolytic properties.

Language: English | Size: 360.07kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?