Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Span™ 120

Sorbitan ester widely used in personal care products. Excellent W/O emulsifier for protective, baby care and general purpose emollient creams. Wetting and dispersing agent for physical sunscreens and decorative cosmetics. Based on isostearic acid, a completely saturated branched chain ester that is not prone to oxidation and associated changes in colour or odour. Low setting point makes it useful in pourable products.

INCI name

Sorbitan Isostearate

Beauty and Personal Care at Croda showing girl with healthy hair and skin
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Sorbitan derivatives

Functions

  • Dispersing agents
  • Emulsion stabilisers
  • Pigment wetters
  • Emulsifiers
  • Surfactants / detergents

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Facial cleansers
  • Lip care
  • Lip colour
  • Sun protection

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • Vegan suitable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Biodegradability OECD 301B Login
Melting point Login
Want more information on a product?