Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Arlacel™ LC

Oil-in-water emulsifier that creates liquid crystal structures with unique sensorial properties. Can be used to control viscosity. Improves water resistance of formulations and is compatible with organic and inorganic sun filters.

INCI name

Sorbitan Stearate (and) Sorbityl Laurate

Arlacel™ LC
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Powder

Chemistry

  • Sorbitan derivatives

Functions

  • Emulsion stabilisers
  • Emulsifiers

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Facial cleansers
  • Lip care
  • Lip colour
  • Sun protection

Consumer benefit

  • Smoothing
  • Sensitive skin

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ECOCERT
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • Preservative free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free
  • Sustainable palm (RSPO MBAL)

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Melting point Login
Want more information on a product?