French Lavender Extract
Language: English | Type: Data Sheet | Size: 200kb
Originally from Persia, this millennia-old plant is known as a precious plant, today used in high quality products. Lavender was already used by Egyptians, Greeks, and the Romans to perfume their baths and clean their clothes. It was also used in personal care for its refreshing and antibacterial virtues. For many centuries, lavender is distilled in Provence for perfumes. The rare scents of lavender, jasmine, rose or mimosa did win the title for Grasse (South of France) as the perfume capital of the world. Lavender is a well-known relaxing herb, and a powerful antiseptic remedy. Pharmaceutically lavender especially its essential oil is used as an antiseptic, a relaxer and against painful and inflamed insect stings, for wound healing and for the treatment of asthma. Cosmetically lavender is used in relaxing bath preparations and in the perfume and soap industry.
Please register or login to access these items
|Form at 25°C||Liquid|
About cookies on this site