Macrocystis pyrifera, commonly known as Giant kelp or Giant bladder kelp, is a species of brown algae, and one of four species in the genus Macrocystis. It is among the fastest growing and most productive of all macrophytes, creating great forests in subtidal rocky habitats in the temperate eastern Pacific. This alga optimises synthesis of collagen and elastin within the skin. In fact, it helps preserve the youth of these two molecules for healthy skin. According to research, sea kelp is useful in skin care products thanks to its high vitamin and mineral content. It is considered an antiseptic and anti-irritant that can protect skin from sun damages and prevent wrinkles. It is also used to add shine to hair and glow to skin.
Please register or login to access these items
|Form at 25°C||Liquid|
|Preservative||Sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate|
About cookies on this site