Licorice was named by the Greeks glycyrrhiza, based on the words ‘glukos’ : sugar and ‘riza’ : root. Originating from the East of the Mediterranean basin and Western Asia (depending on the variety), the earliest traces were to be found in the tombs of the Pharaohs. Licorice was recommended to solve breathing problems and treat wounds in association with honey. In Asia, licorice is an absolute joy for doctors who prescribe it to treat a great number of ills. Its root, a sweetener and with the flavor of aniseed, is today the basis of a wide range of confectionery. Cosmetically liquorice root extracts are used due to their anti-inflammatory effects in skin and hair care and for bleaching treatments.
Please register or login to access these items
|Form at 25°C||Liquid|
|% Actives||Glycyrrhizic acid|
|Preservative||Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate|
About cookies on this site