Sorbitan ester widely used in personal care products. W/O emulsifier, particularly recommended for unsaturated lipid components such as oleyl alcohol or vegetable oils. Dispersing agent for insoluble liquids in other lipophilic liquids. Sorbitan oleate is used as a wetting agent and dispersant for pigments in colour cosmetics and zinc oxide/titanium dioxide in sun care products. Approved natural by Ecocert. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material.
|Form at 25°C||Liquid|
About cookies on this site