Portfolio expansion: Tech & Nature combine for biotech success
The use of biotechnology in personal care is by no means a new development, but significant advancements in this field have meant that modern biotechnology now offers a novel route to manufacture for ingredients long heralded in skin care, such as ceramides, sphingolipids, and phospholipids.
Ceramides & Sphingolipids
We develop high purity, naturally derived bioactive ceramide and sphingolipids obtained by yeast fermentation. Their biomimetic structure similar to that of lipid components of human skin offers outstanding skin barrier improvement, moisturising, as well as numerous additional unique benefits.
Sphingolipids are biologically complex active lipids obtained by combining a fatty acid with a sphingosine base via an amide bond. They are amphiphilic structures consisting of a small polar head (hydrophilic) and two long non-polar saturated tail (hydrophobic).
Ceramides, a specific class of sphingolipids, are the most abundant lipids found in the stratum corneum. Alterations in ceramide content of the stratum corneum are associated with numerous skin disorders, extensive water loss, disturbance of skin homeostasis and disrupted barrier functions. It will lead to increased stress-induced micro-inflammations and in turn to accelerated ageing.
Application: Skin Barrier
The stratum corneum is our first line of defence and consists of corneocytes surrounded by multilamellar extracellular lipid membranes. It is described as a brick-and-mortar barrier that prevents excessive water loss from the body and entrance of undesired substances from the environment. To ensure this crucial protective function, the composition and organisation of the multilamellar lipids is highly specific. The main skin barrier lipids are ceramides, fatty acids and cholesterol in an approximately equimolar ratio, with ceramides making 50 % by weight of those total lipids.
Biotechnology: personal care market report
Ceramides & Sphingolipids Product Range:
|Product Name||INCI Name||Benefits||Type|
|DS-CERAMIDE Y3O/ Y3S||Ceramide NP
|Strengthens skin barrier
Anti-ageing and wrinkle mitigation
Moisturising skin with atopy and severely dry skin
|DS-CERAMIDE AP||Ceramide AP
|Strengthens skin barrier||Powder|
|DS-Phytosphingosine||Phytosphingosine||Enhances moisture content below skin barrier
Anti-inflammatory - Acne, A.D.
|DS-TAPS||Tetraacetylphytosphingosine||Helps generate ceramide
Effect of mitigating dark circles on the eyes
|DS-CERAMix-V||Ceramide EOP, Ceramide NP,
Ceramide AP, Phytosphingosine,
|Maximised efficacy multi-lamellar liquid crystal delivery
Skin barrier, moisturising, anti-inflammation,
dry sensitive skin, long lasting hydration
We create naturally derived, highly versatile phospholipids that are capable of delivering powerful benefits to the skin due to their biomimetic nature, such as exceptional moisturisation potential and the enhanced delivery of active ingredients.
Phospholipids are a type of lipid which possess a hydrophilic ‘head’ group and two hydrophilic ‘tails’. This amphiphilic nature enables them to form lipid bilayers, making them highly effective emulsifiers in personal care applications.
With excellent separation and purification technology, various lecithin and hydrogenated lecithin products are available to help create a variety of textures.
Lecithin is a versatile emulsifying agent used in cosmetic formulas. Typically derived from soy, sunflower and rapeseed, lecithin can be used to encapsulate key ingredients in skin care formulations, facilitating effective delivery to the surface of the skin.
A purified phospholipid, phosphatidylcholine is a vital component of the cell membrane in all living organisms. It has a high capacity for water absorption, making it a very good water-binding agent and aids the delivery of actives to the surface of the skin.
Phospholipids Product Range:
|Product Name||INCI Name||Benefits||Type|
|DS-SOYA PC94||Phosphatidylcholine||Stabilises the dosage forms
Enhances skin moisture by forming liposome
|DS-SOYA HPC30||Hydrogenated Lecithin||Enhanced emulsifying effect
|DS-SUN PC65||Lecithin||Stabilises the dosage forms
Non-GMO, environment-friendly emulsifier
|DS-Soya HPC80||Hydrogenated Lecithin||Formulation stabilisation
Excellent general purpose emulsifier
Have a question or want to register your interest?
Sign up to our mailing list to keep up to date with the latest on our expanding portfolio of biotech-derived skin care ingredients.