Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Crodamol™ DA

Exceptionally low viscosity emollient. Plasticiser for nail varnish, hair spray and other styling aids. Solvent for lipophilic actives, dyestuff and chemical sunscreens. Excellent water/alcohol solubility.

INCI name

Diisopropyl Adipate

Beauty and Personal Care at Croda showing girl with healthy hair and skin
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Emollient esters & ethers

Functions

  • Solubilisers
  • Spreading agents

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Nail care & colour
  • Styling

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Petrochemical derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • Preservative free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Crodamol

The Crodamols are a range of high quality straight and branched chain, mono, di, tri, and tetra esters. These products have been specifically developed for personal care and pharmaceutical applications, and their specifications conform to the high standards demanded by these market sectors.

Language: English | Size: 315.11kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?