Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Crodacol™ 1618

Crodacol 1618 provides an economical means of obtaining this preferred C 16-18 ratio. Although classified as cetearyl alcohol, Crodacol 1618 has a fatty acid distribution similar to that of stearyl alcohol and can be used in place of this ingredient. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol 1618 MBAL.

INCI name

Cetearyl Alcohol

Beauty and Personal Care at Croda showing girl with healthy hair and skin
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Pastille

Chemistry

  • Fatty alcohols

Functions

  • Emulsion stabilisers
  • Emulsifiers

Regional availability

  • N America

Applications

  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • Body care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Hair relaxing / permanent waves

Consumer benefit

  • Sensitive skin

Typicals

Property Units Value
Melting point Login

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: CRODACOL Series

The CRODACOL range is comprised of a series of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Fatty alcohols are wax-like materials whose structuring and conditioning benefits have afforded them great popularity in personal care.

Language: English | Size: 256kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?