Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Cromollient™ SCE

Mild emollient that offers sensory benefits to a wide range of formulations, particularly surfactant systems. A proven counter-irritant, this multi-functional emollient is suitable for sensitive skin and is compatible with a wide range of surfactants and other Personal Care ingredients. Works well in clear systems, creams and lotions.

INCI name

Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

Cromollient™ SCE
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Emollient esters & ethers

Functions

  • Counter irritants
  • Pigment wetters
  • Solubilisers
  • Spreading agents
  • Surfactants / detergents

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair colour
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Lip colour
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Sun protection

Consumer benefit

  • Softness
  • Sensitive skin

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Vegan suitable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Want more information on a product?