Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Phytolea™ Prickly Pear

Originally found in Mexico, this cactus is now cultivated all around the Mediterranean basin. With its smooth and very sweet taste the prickly pear must be consumed fresh, as a juice or as a jam. Thirst-quenching fruit cactus water is energising and refreshing. Its oil is used for its anti-ageing properties due to its antioxidant power and to cure skin infections thanks to its antibacterial and soothing properties.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytolea™ Prickly Pear
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Fats & oils

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Make-up removal
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Antioxidant

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
  • Halal
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login
Want more information on a product?