Smart science to improve lives™
Personal Care
  • Login | Register
Personal Care

Arlasilk™ EFA

Derived from natural safflower oil, an Essential Fatty Acid carrier. Gentle cleansing, anti-irritation effects, exceptionally high substantivity, long-lasting conditioning, emulsification attributes and excellent mildness to skin and eyes. Excellent compatibly with a wide range of surfactants, including anionics. it Can be formulated into many rinse-off and leave-on hair and skin care applications.

INCI name

Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Water

Arlasilk™ EFA
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Quaternary ammonium compound

Functions

  • Counter irritants
  • Foaming and foam control agents
  • Skin conditioning
  • Emulsifiers
  • Surfactants / detergents

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Facial cleansers
  • Hair colour
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Styling

Consumer benefit

  • Detangling
  • Sensitive skin

Certifications and standards

  • IECIC
Want more information on a product?